Enrollment FAQs

Is there a tuition fee to attend SGCA?
No, SGCA is a public school and there is no cost to attend.
How can I discover information about SGCA?
The best way to discover information about SGCA is to first explore our website. Next, attend one of our information meetings which will be posted on the school calendar. Also, contact our school and we will be happy to setup a tour of the school.
What are the age restrictions for school grade levels?
Children who have attained the age of five years on or before September 1 of the school year are eligible for admission to public kindergarten during that school year (Florida law (Section 1003.21(1)(a)2, Florida Statutes).
Are uniforms required for students?
Yes, we require students to wear school uniforms.
Does SGCA provide transportation?
No, parents provide transportation to and from school. We do encourage carpooling.
I don’t have a computer or internet access, how can I apply?
Please contact our office and you will be given assistance.
I have more than one child, do I list them all on the same application?
Please complete a separate application for each one of your children and list the siblings within each application to receive sibling preference.
My child is a current student, do I need to apply again?
No, your child automatically has a space in the appropriate grade if the Intent to Return for the next school year is completed by the deadline.
I have one child attending and wish to enroll a second, what should I do?
Please fill out an application for the second child. Remember to list your currently enrolled child as a “currently attending sibling” on the application form to receive the sibling preference in the lottery.
The open enrollment period has ended, am I still able to apply?
Yes, if a place is available you will be notified by email. Otherwise your child will be placed on the wait list.
My child is currently on the wait list, does it expire for the next school year?
Yes, if you are on the wait list and the new enrollment period begins, you must fill out another application for the new school year. Applications are year specific and do not carry over to the next year.
My child is on the wait list and was moved down a spot, how is this possible?
We are required to follow Florida Law regarding permitted preferences (sibling, military, employee, etc) On rare occasions a child that has preference status will be placed at the top of the wait list, thus moving non-preference children down the list.
My child’s name was selected during the lottery, what’s next?
SGCA will contact you by email if your child is selected. Upon receiving the offer you must accept the offer within 5 business days or the offer will be automatically declined.  You have 10 days from when you receive the offer to complete registration and provide all necessary documents. You will be given instructions and and a list of necessary documents needed.